InsectNet Home         TOP INSECT AUCTIONS      Books      Suppliers     ADVERTISE     Forum

FOR SALE, Hyalophora euryalus ova

Ad type
FOR SALE
Description
UPDATE May 17 2:00pm Pacific Time:

F1 Pairings SOLD OUT. 

Pre-order for wild outbred pairings only at $18.00 per dozen.  There may be wild outbred pairings in the next day or two.
____________________________________

Scientific name: Hyalophora euryalus

Common name: Ceanothus Silkmoth

Type of livestock: eggs -- from F1 pairings

Origin: Umatilla County, Oregon

Price: $12 per dozen

Shipping and handling: $5 USPS First Class.  Padded envelope and tracking.

Payment: PayPal friends and family in advance.  Add 4% if not using friends and family method.

Shipping date: Wednesday and later

Food plants: A wide variety of trees in both the hardwood and softwood families.  These were reared on Prunus virginiana (Chokecherry)

Notes: These are F1 eggs.  I may have F0 outbred and F0 wild collected in the next week or two.  If there are extra eggs of these pairings/collections, they will be offered at $18 per dozen.  Let me know if you are interested in reserving F0 eggs if available.  Also, I live in a natural hybrid zone so this stock is quite interesting as it has euryalus and gloveri traits.
Country
United States
Your Friend’s Name *
Your Friend’s Email *
Name
Email
Message
Sign in
Username
Password
Forgot your password? Remind
Contact : contact.insectnet@gmail.com
Select a label or click "Other" to send comments
Loading...
Are you sure you want to cancel your report?